2020 Concours virtuel winners

/2020 Concours virtuel winners
2020 Concours virtuel winners2020-07-06T22:30:35-07:00

More than 800 students between St. John’s, Iqaluit and Victoria documented their experiences in social isolation for the first-ever national Concours virtuel, sharing with us their appreciations, frustrations, recipes and hobbies while building a national community of energizing multilingual students.

#EnsembleADistance – together, apart.

Congratulations to all the participants and winners!

Draw Prize Winners

Air Canada Trip for Two to Anywhere in Canada

Xavier Wallace | Grade 8 | Kamloops, B.C.

Subscription to Antidote French editing software

See the full winners list here

NOTE: The number of submissions we received varied considerably between different grades and programs. Consequently, some categories were combined or divided to balance the number of participants and therefore the level of competition in all groups. For split categories, participants were randomly divided into 2-3 equal groups, which were judged separately and a 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winner was chosen for each group.

Le nombre de soumissions que nous avons reçues variait considérablement entre les différentes années et programmes. Par conséquent, certains groupes étaient combinés ou divisés pour équilibrer le nombre de participants et donc le niveau de compétition dans tous les groupes. Pour les catégories divisées, les participants ont été répartis au hasard en 2-3 groupes égaux, qui ont été jugés séparément et un 1er, 2e et 3e place gagnant a été choisi pour chaque groupe.

CORE FRENCH

1st Place | Maika Houde | Nelson, B.C.

2nd Place | Kyle Palacios | Richmond, B.C.

3rd Place | James Shi | Edmonton, Alta.

1st Place | Emily Kruk | Winnipeg, Man.

2nd Place | Rhea Gupta | Winnipeg, Man.

3rd Place | Dominique Vega | Richmond, B.C.

1st Place | Steven Luo | Toronto, Ont.

2nd Place | Margaret Kuts | Vancouver, B.C.

3rd Place | Alexander Bogdanoski | Mississauga, Ont.

1st Place | Xuanshi Amy Ren | North Vancouver, B.C.

2nd Place | Claire Anglesey | Ontario

3rd Place | Sofia Lebovics | Etobicoke, Ont.

FRENCH IMMERSION

1st Place | Luka Roberts | Surrey, B.C.

2nd Place | Michael Salib | Mississauga, Ont.

3rd Place | Elisa Ghannai | Ontario

1st Place | Lili Myo Jin Kim | Vancouver, B.C.

2nd Place | William Barbour | Toronto, Ont.

3rd Place | James Jiang | Surrey, B.C.

1st Place | Julia Sharobim | Ontario

2nd Place | Yusha Dulkina | Mississauga, Ont.

3rd Place | Simone Saini | Surrey, B.C.

1st Place | Mihai Covaser | Kelowna, B.C.

2nd Place | Carmen Golnaraghi | West Vancouver, B.C.

3rd Place | Marina Kim | Surrey, B.C.

1st Place | Rachael Moores | Conception Bay, Nfld.

Video pending permission to share.

2nd Place | Alice Lee | West Vancouver, B.C.

Video pending permission to share.

3rd Place | Emma Lucas | Conception Bay, Nfld.

1st Place | Monica Arcadi | New Westminster, B.C.

2nd Place | Emma Liagridonis | Ottawa, Ont.

3rd Place | Anastasiya Ishchook | Winninpeg, Man.

1st Place | Alexis Cloet | Kamloops, B.C.

2nd Place | Adriana Power | St. John’s, Nfld.

3rd Place | Ashbani Kaur | Ottawa, Ont.

Video pending permission to publish.

1st Place | Juliana Kudinda | Langford, B.C.

2nd Place | Alexandria Beer | Ontario

3rd Place | Kaylee Lantz | Hanover, Ont.

Password: French432

1st Place | Yasmin Mehrpooya | Bedford, N.S.

2nd Place | Xavier Wallace | Kamloops, B.C.

3rd Place | Sappho Thompson | Truro, N.S.

1st Place | Ayaan Jeraj | Vancouver, B.C.

2nd Place | Emma Anzarut | Cowichan Valley, B.C.

3rd Place | Siddhanth Nittala | Brampton, Ont.

1st Place | Melody Mokhtari | Burnaby, B.C.

2nd Place | James Harkness | Ontario

3rd Place | Kaila Kremski | Winnipeg, Man.

1st Place | Talib Ahmad | Victoria, B.C.

2nd Place | Rachel Arellano | Athabaska, Alta.

3rd Place | Catherine McCurrach | Kamloops, B.C.

1st Place | Maria Baraban | Winnipeg, Man.

2nd Place | Morgan Patel | Coquitlam, B.C.

Video pending public sharing permission.

3rd Place | Mira Lazorek | Calgary, Alta.

1st Place | Emily Jiang | Winnipeg, Man.

Video pending public sharing permission.

2nd Place | Ariana Beaton | Sooke, B.C.

3rd Place | Alina Krasnoperova | Richmond, B.C.

Video pending public sharing permission.

1st Place | Sohum Kapoor | Brampton, Ont.

2nd Place | Dhaya Sudhakar | Coquitlam, B.C.

Video pending public sharing permissions.

3rd Place | Audrey Veinot | Yarmouth, N.S.

FRANCOPHONE

1st Place | Aina Rabesoa | Vancouver, B.C.

2nd Place | Elise Therrien| Nanaimo, B.C.

3rd Place | Nicole Haim | Vaughan, Ont.

1st Place | Juliette Seroussi | Victoria, B.C.

2nd Place | Chloe Zhu | West Vancouver, B.C.

3rd Place | Océanne Kahanyshyn-Fontaine | Edmonton, Alta.

1st Place | Sophie Jaxa Debicka | Winnipeg, Man.

Video pending permission to share.

2nd Place | Lila Seroussi | Victoria, B.C.

3rd Place | Sophie Gallant | Summerside, P.E.I.

Would you like to
advertise with us?

Learn More